27 June 2018
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners top-ranked in the Best Lawyers® 2019

The 10th edition of the reputable international guide The Best Lawyers™ acknowledges the lawyers of Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners. The Firm has increased the number of its lawyers recognised by the guide, as compared to the previous years.

This year, The Best Lawyers in Russia 2019 recommends 45 lawyers of the Firm, both in Moscow and St.Petersburg, with two of them entering the ranking for the first time. All in all, the Firm’s lawyers have won 116 recommendations for various practice areas which is more than the year earlier (in 2017 – 108 recommendations).

Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners has been named ‘Law Firm of the Year’ in Competition / Antitrust Law category, and 5 lawyers of the Firm have been named ‘Lawyer of the Year’:

  • Arkady Krasnikhin, Partner, for Investment;
  • Dmitry Stepanov, Partner, for Corporate Governance and Compliance;
  • Evgeny Bolshakov, Counsel, for Competition / Antitrust Law;
  • Ilya Tur, Counsel, for Litigation;
  • Pavel Sadovsky, Counsel, for Media Law; moreover, Pavel has been named ‘Lawyer of the Year’ in 2017 for Information Technology Law. He is also one out of two lawyers in Russia recommended for Entertainment Law.

Managing Partner Ilya Nikiforov is recognised in more practice areas than any other lawyer – The Best Lawyers in Russia 2019 listed him 15 times for various areas of expertise.

In Competition / Antitrust Law The Best Lawyers in Russia 2019 recommends 10 of the Firm’s lawyers:

  • Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman of the Firm;
  • Natalia Korosteleva, Partner, Head of Practice;
  • Anna Numerova, Partner;
  • Dmitry Dyakin, Partner;
  • Evgeny Bolshakov, Counsel;
  • Denis Gavrilov, Counsel;
  • Maria Kobanenko, Counsel;
  • Elena Agaeva, Counsel;
  • Alexey Rodionov, Senior Associate;
  • Grigory Shafeev, Senior Associate.

18 of the Firm’s lawyers gained 29 recommendations for International Arbitration, Arbitration and Mediation and Litigation:

  • Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, for International Arbitration and Litigation;
  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, for all types of disputes;
  • Dmitry Dyakin, Partner, for all types of disputes;
  • Evgeny Raschevsky, Partner, for all types of disputes;
  • Dmitry Stepanov, Partner, for all types of disputes;
  • Ilya Tur, Counsel, for all types of disputes;
  • Valery Eremenko, Partner, for Litigation;
  • Denis Arkhipov, Partner, for Litigation;
  • Ivan Smirnov, Partner, for Litigation;
  • Robin Wittering, Partner, for International Arbitration;
  • Igor Serebryakov, Counsel, for Litigation;
  • Vladimir Pestrikov, Counsel, for Litigation;
  • Pavel Sadovsky, Counsel, for Litigation;
  • Vera Rikhterman, Counsel, for Litigation; Vera has been recommended for the first time;
  • Alexey Rizhkin, Senior Associate, for Litigation;
  • Alexey Rodionov, Senior Associate, for Litigation;
  • Evgenia Evdokimova, Senior Associate, for Litigation;
  • Oleg Bouiko, Senior Associate, for Litigation.

Five lawyers of the Firm have been recognized for Insolvency and Reorganization Law:

  • Valery Eremenko, Partner;
  • Arkady Krasnikhin, Partner;
  • Ivan Smirnov, Partner;
  • Ilya Tur, Counsel;
  • Vladimir Pestrikov, Counsel.

For Corporate Law Best Lawyers listed 11 lawyers of the Firm:

  • Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman;
  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner;
  • Arkady Krasnikhin, Partner;
  • Denis Arkhipov, Partner;
  • Natalia Korosteleva; Partner, Head of Competition Law Practice;
  • Stanislav Puginsky, Partner, Head of Public Policy and Legislation Practice;
  • Dmitry Stepanov, Partner;
  • Robin Wittering, Partner;
  • Evgeny Bolshakov, Counsel;
  • Elena Agaeva, Counsel;
  • Evgenia Evdokimova, Senior Associate.

In Corporate Governance and Compliance Practice the guide recommended:

  • Dmitry Stepanov, Partner;
  • Elena Agaeva, Counsel.

Six lawyers of the Firm have been recommended for M&A:

  • Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman;
  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner;
  • Dmitry Glazounov, Partner;
  • Dmitry Stepanov, Partner;
  • Robin Wittering, Partner;
  • Elena Agaeva, Counsel.

In Banking & Finance and Capital Markets and Investment Best Lawyers gives the top ranking to:

  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, for Banking & Finance and Capital Markets;
  • Dmitry Glazounov, Partner, Head of Banking & Finance, Capital Markers Practice, for Banking & Finance and Capital Markets;
  • Roman Malovitsky, Counsel, for Banking & Finance and Capital Markets;
  • Sergey Kalinin, Counsel, Head of Tax Practice, for Banking & Finance and Capital Markets;
  • Oleg Ushakov, Senior Associate, for Banking & Finance and Capital Markets; Oleg is the only one recommended for Venture Capital Law.

In Criminal Defense the guide recommends:

  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner;
  • Victoria Burkovskaya, Head of White Collar Crime Practice.

Best Lawyers recognizes 4 lawyers of the Firm for Real Estate, Construction and Land Use and Zoning Law:

  • Elena Gavrilina, Partner;
  • Anton Alekseev, Senior Associate;
  • Sergey Ustalov, Senior Associate;
  • Olga Mischenko, Head of Real Estate, Construction and PPP Practice in St.Petersburg.

Senior Associate Anastasiya Boytsova has been ranked in the Environmental Law category.

Managing Partner Ilya Nikiforov and Counsel Roman Malovitsky have been recommended for Project Finance and Development.

Head of Tax Practice Sergey Kalinin has been listed for Tax.

For Investment Best Lawyers recommends:

  • Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman;
  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner;
  • Dmitry Dyakin, Partner;
  • Arkady Krasnikhin, Partner;
  • Roman Malovitsky, Counsel.

Best Lawyers recommends for Intellectual Property, Telecommunications and Media Law:

  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner;
  • Pavel Sadovsky, Head of Intellectual Property / TMT Practice;
  • Denis Arkhipov, Partner;
  • Alina Kudriavtseva, Counsel.

For Information Technology Law and Entertainment Law the guide lists:

  • Ilya Nikiforov, Managing Partner, for Information Technology;
  • Daria Sergeeva, Senior Associate, for Information Technology;
  • Pavel Sadovsky, Head of Intellectual Property / TMT Practice, for Information Technology and Entertainment Law.

Best Lawyers highlights Partners Stanislav Puginsky and Taras Rabko for Government Relations. Partner Anna Numerova is one out of two experts in Russia recommended for Government Practice.

For Labor and Employment Law, Best Lawyers recommends Managing Partner Ilya Nikiforov and the Head of the Practice Anna Ivanova who has also been marked out for Immigration Law.

Managing Partner of St.Petersburg Office Ivan Smirnov and Senior Associate Vladimir Talanov have been recommended for Trade Law.

Partner Andrey Porfiriev is one out of two lawyers in Russia recommended for Administrative Law.

Alexey Karchiomov, Senior Associate (St.Petersburg), has been listed for the first time for Customs and Excise Law.

Best Lawyers in the United Kingdom 2019 have recognised Head of Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners LLP (London) Allen Thomas for Corporate Law.

Best Lawyers is an international legal ranking based on the peer review.

More information about the ranking

Key contacts

Sergey
Ustalov

Moscow

Pavel
Sadovsky

Moscow

Taras
Rabko

Moscow

Anna
Numerova

Moscow

Ilya
Nikiforov

Moscow, St. Petersburg

Sergey
Kalinin

Moscow

Anna
Ivanova

Moscow

Dmitry
Dyakin

Moscow

Denis
Gavrilov

Moscow

Denis
Arkhipov

Moscow

Dimitry
Afanasiev

Moscow, London, Limassol

Ilya
Tur

St. Petersburg

Ivan
Smirnov

St. Petersburg

Daria
Sergeeva

St. Petersburg

Alexey
Rizhkin

St. Petersburg

Olga
Mischenko

St. Petersburg

Alexey
Karchiomov

St. Petersburg

Evgenia
Evdokimova

St. Petersburg

Elena
Agaeva

St. Petersburg

Allen
Thomas

London

 

EPAM EMAIL UPDATES

Sectors *
Type(s) of email updates you are interested in *
Jurisdiction(s) you are interested in *
Practice area(s) you are interested in *
* Required fields

RSS

News
Media Coverage
Legal Updates
Rankings and Awards